THE NEW GROUP

New Group/New Works

New Group/New Works play development program focuses on the nurturing and development of new work and emphasizes the building of lasting relationships with artists whose work resonates with our mission of presenting works that are adventurous, stimulating and socially-relevant. The New Group’s play and musical development program serves as a vital incubator that allows The New Group to produce the works of emerging playwrights as part of its season.

Recent New Group world premieres that were developed through New Group/New Works include: Peace for Mary Frances by Lily Thorne, Downtown Race Riot b y Seth Zvi Rosenfeld, The Whirligig by Hamish Linklater, All the Fine Boys by Erica Schmidt, The Sensuality Party by Justin Kuritzkes; Steve by Mark Gerrard; Rasheeda Speaking by Joel Drake Johnson and Intimacy by Thomas Bradshaw. Other notable productions from New Group/New Works include The Kid, book by Michael Zam/lyrics by Jack Lechner/music by Andy Monroe; Blood from a Stone by Tommy Nohilly; Russian Transport by Erika Sheffer; An Early History of Fire by David Rabe; The Good Mother by Francine Volpe and Bunty Berman Presents…, book and lyrics by Ayub Khan Din, music by Ayub Khan Din and Paul Bogaev. Some of our world premieres – This is Our YouthAnother American: Asking and TellingThe Women of Lockerbie, The Accomplices, Groundswell and Avenue Q have gone on to extensive lives after beginning here.

Plays developed through New Group/New Works have also gone on to premiere at off-Broadway and regional theaters across the country, including:

Autobiography of a Terrorist by Said Sayfarezadeh – Golden Thread (San Francisco)
Mama’s Boy by Rob Urbinati – George Street Playhouse
Washed Up on the Potomac by Lynn Rosen – The Flea, also San Francisco Playhouse
Apple Cove also by Lynn Rosen – Women’s Project
Handball by Seth Zvi Rosenfeld – Urban Theater Movement (LA), toured to NYC
Emma and Max by Todd Solondz – The Flea
The Loneliest Girl in the World, Book and Lyrics by Gordon Leary, Music by Julia Meinwald – Diversionary Theatre (San Diego)
Stupid Kid by Sharr White – Road Theatre (LA)
To Catch a Fish by Brett Neveu – TimeLine Theatre
Evanston Salt Costs Climbing by Will Arbery – White Heron Theatre (Nantucket, MA)
Feathers and Teeth by Charise Castro Smith (Goodman Theater)
Pilgrim’s Progress by Brett Neveu (Red Orchid)
Adult by Christina Masciotti (Abrams)
Trudy and Max in Love by Zoe Kazan (South Coast Rep)
Ants by Saviana Stanescu (New Jersey Rep)
Elsewhere by Robert Tenges (Side Project)
Slowgirl by Greg Pierce (LCT3)
Scarcity by Lucy Thurber (Atlantic)
Boy by Julia Jordon (Primary Stages)
Dutch Heart of Man by Robert Glaudini (LAByrinth)
Where Do We Live by Christopher Shinn (Vineyard)
A Likely Story by David Cale (Goodman)
Fuente by Cusi Cram (Barrington Stage Company)
Phoenix by Scott Organ (Rattlestick, Barrow Group)
The Whipping Man by Matthew Lopez (MTC, many others)
…said Saïd by Kenneth Lin (Alliance)
Elliot, A Soldier’s Fugue by Quiara Alegria Hudes (Alliance, Page 73)
Usual Girls by Ming Peifer  (Roundabout Underground)
Hatefuck by Rehana Mirza – (co-production between WP and Colt Coeur)
Carlyle by Thomas Bradshaw (workshop and production at the Goodman)